According to preliminary information, the voter turnout in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections in Armenia is 49.4 percent; 1,281,174 voters took part in the voting. Central Electoral Commission (CEC) chairperson Tigran Mukuchyan said this at the CEC Information Center.
To note, 48.63 percent (1,260,840 voters) of the total number of voters had voted in the previous parliamentary elections, which were held in December 2018.
In Yerevan, 51.55 percent (442,846 voters) of the total number of voters participated, in Gyumri — 38.42 percent (46,912 voters), and in Vanadzor — 47.55 percent (44,554 voters).
During the previous parliamentary elections held in December 2018, 47.6 percent (404,599 voters) participated in Yerevan, 39.22 percent (48,817 voters) — in Gyumri, and 46.66 percent (44,949 voters) — in Vanadzor.