Let us record that the people of the Republic of Armenia spoke and the people of the Republic of Armenia made their decision, and the content of that decision was clear. It was formulated still during the previous election campaign, but let us record that what was predicted happened. And it was predicted that the citizen of the Republic of Armenia would inevitably win these elections. Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this while the results of Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections are still being tallied.
"And I want to express once again my words of gratitude and respect to all the citizens of the Republic of Armenia who, going through these cruel trials, we have found each other again as a whole, and now is the time to restore public and national unity," he added.
Also, Pashinyan thanked the residents of all provinces of Armenia. "Let us record that the people of Armenia made the second revolution in the last three years. And if the first was the nonviolent, velvet, people's revolution, in 2021, again a nonviolent, again people’s, but this time already a 'steel' revolution took place. We can also record that the page of electoral fraud in the Republic of Armenia is irreversibly closed. These days, our law enforcement agencies were able to work quite effectively against vote buying and other electoral fraud. We have come to a point where we shall deal with the task of restoring our national and public unity. In the coming days, we will begin consultations with all the wholesome forces running in the elections to understand their views on our political life and further opportunities to consolidate our public potential.
In fact, we can record that the people of the Republic of Armenia have given the [ruling] Civil Pact Party a mandate to lead the country, and, also, to me, as the candidate for the post of Prime Minister of the Civil Contract Party, have given a mandate to lead the country.
But we will do our utmost to discuss and consolidate all the wholesome resources around our mandate, and to formulate in Armenia a truly national unity and national accord based on law and order.
I invite all our voters tomorrow, at 20:00, to the Republic Square of Yerevan where the handing over of the symbolic 'steel' mandate to the Prime Minister-elect of the Republic of Armenia and his political team will be held."
Also, Pashinyan thanked the international partners for "the support provided not to our team, but to the Republic of Armenia," during this time.
In the end, the ruling party’s candidate for the post Prime Minister read Psalm 61.
To note, however, that at the time of Nikol Pashinyan's aforesaid address, the Central Electoral Commission had counted only about 20 percent of the ballots that were cast in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections.