The conversation between me and the head of the Azerbaijani delegation did not work out. Naira Zohrabyan, a member of the opposition Prosperous Armenia faction in parliament and a member of the Armenian delegation to the PACE, wrote this on Facebook.
"A while ago in Strasbourg, at the political European Conservatives Group and Democratic [Alliance], I tried to discuss with the head of the Azerbaijani delegation, Samad Seyidov, the issue of returning the Armenian prisoners of war to Armenia without any preconditions and immediately.
Naturally, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation took a very questioning look, and announced that there were no Armenian prisoners of war in Azerbaijan and the rest were terrorists. Seyidov was claiming that they [the Azerbaijanis] had returned all the [Armenian] prisoners of war.
I tried to explain to the latter that he understands perfectly well that the [said Armenian] boys have nothing to do with terrorism and sabotage activities, and that they should be returned to Armenia as soon as possible. But he began to utter all the most stupid arguments of the Azerbaijani agitprop.
By the way, Samad Seyidov also announced that 50 percent of the maps of the minefields handed over to them are fake.
To my remark that Armenia released the [Azerbaijani] murderers Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilham Askerov without any preconditions, when it was proved that they had slaughtered an Armenian young man [in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh)], Samad had an answer put in his ‘pocket’ to this, too, that there was no evidence that they were murderers.
Also, Seyidov had no explanation as to why the representatives of the Azerbaijani armed forces have invaded the sovereign territory of Armenia since May 12.
In fact, Azerbaijan is not discussing at the moment the issue of handing over the Armenian prisoners of war.
Therefore, in my deep conviction, serious international sanctions should be imposed on that country, including the suspension of the Azerbaijani delegation [to PACE], and the freezing of European bank accounts of [Azerbaijani president] Aliyev and his political clan," Zohrabyan added.