The Kremlin is following the election situation in Armenia, and its wants the people's decision to help the country move towards a path of sustainable development. This was stated by the Russian presidential press secretary, Dmitry Peskov, TASS reported, in connection with Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections in Armenia.
"We [the Kremlin] welcome the information of the Central Electoral Commission of Armenia that these elections have taken place. And of course, we see that [acting PM Nikol] Pashinyan's party has achieved a convincing victory. We congratulate the Armenian people on the election," the Kremlin spokesman said in response to a question about Moscow's assessment of the election results in Armenia, and its readiness to cooperate with Yerevan.
According to him, Armenia is Russia's closest ally and partner. "Of course, we would like this election to help the Armenian people overcome the difficulties the country is currently experiencing and to embark on a path of sustainable development, including through the implementation of trilateral agreements reached and signed with the direct participation of the Russian President," Peskov said, RIA Novosti reported.