Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has made a very ambiguous proposal to Armenia.
"Azerbaijan is in favor of normalization of relations with Armenia, Baku has made a proposal to Yerevan in that regard," Bayramov said during a briefing.
"Azerbaijan is in favor of normalization of relations [with Armenia] on the basis of norms and principles of international law, respect for territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders, and a proposal has been made in this regard," Bayramov said. According to him, Baku believes that there is no alternative to cooperation in the region.
When “translated” from the Azerbaijani diplomatic language, the aforesaid should be viewed as a warning to Armenians and Armenia to renounce the self-determination of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), part of Tavush, Gegharkunik and Syunik Provinces of Armenia, and maybe even the whole of Syunik, as this is how Azerbaijan sees the "territorial integrity" of the first Republic of Azerbaijan, whose legal successor is the current Republic of Azerbaijan, and the corresponding maps of which have already been published in Azerbaijan.
And for now, according to them, Armenians are mercifully allowed to live in the rest of Armenia, although some Azerbaijani media outlets call the Armenian capital Yerevan as "Irevan."