Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has called on Armenian authorities to draw the right conclusions—after Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections—from the political crisis in Armenia.
"Snap parliamentary elections were held in Armenia yesterday, government is expected to be formed. We believe that Armenian authority will draw the right conclusion from the crisis by analyzing its reason," said Bayramov at the briefing after meeting with Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan Mukhtar Tileuberdi, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan today, APA reported.
The Azerbaijani FM disagreed with the opinion that the political crisis in Armenia was the result of its recent defeat in the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh. "Deep crisis has been caused by Armenia's changing recognized borders of states by force by violating international law over decades," he said.
Also, Bayramov noted that Azerbaijan is in favor of the restoration of relations with Armenia. "Armenia's decision in this field is its own choice," stressed the Azerbaijani FM.