A comprehensive study conducted by the Abovyan Investigation Division of Kotayk Regional Investigation Department of the Investigative Committee of Armenia helped reveal a number of circumstances behind the case of violating secrecy of ballot, the Investigative Committee reported.
As reported earlier, on June 20, 2021, after voting at polling station 29/20, a citizen tried to take a ballot with him, but this was prevented by the chairperson of the electoral commission.
The same day, the apprehended citizen declared that after voting at the specified polling station at around 11 am, he took the ballot with him so that he could transmit it to the head of the election campaign headquarters of one of the political parties running in the snap parliamentary elections who had urged the citizen to do so.
By combination of sufficient evidence, the citizen and the head of the election campaign headquarters are charged under elements of relevant articles of the Criminal Code of Armenia. Motions have been filed with the Court of General Jurisdiction of Kotayk Province to apply arrest as a pre-trial measure for them.
Preliminary investigation is underway.