President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian today received Director of the OSCE’s Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR) Matteo Mecacci and Secretary General of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Robert Montella, who conducted an election observation mission during the snap elections of the National Assembly of Armenia, the President’s press service reported.
The guests provided President Sarkissian with information about the work done during the election observation mission conducted by the OSCE/ODIHR, the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, shared their observations of the electoral process and transmitted the full version of the report that they had prepared.
President Sarkissian expressed gratitude to the heads of the institutions and the work they had done.
During the meeting, the interlocutors exchanged views on the importance of the strengthening of democratic values and institutions in Armenia and the cooperation of the OSCE/ODIHR and the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly with Armenia.
Mecacci and Montella stated that their respective institutions have been collaborating with Armenia for years and are willing to continue to support the capacity-building of democratic institutions in the country.