Armenia has always informed the United Nations Security Council, as well as UN member states about Azerbaijan’s aggression against Artsakh and its consequences.
This is how the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia responded to when asked if Armenia has applied to the UN Security Council, as acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had declared.
“On May 14, on behalf of the Permanent Representative of Armenia to the United Nations, a letter was sent to the Presidency of the UN Security Council in regard to the infiltration of armed groups of Azerbaijan into the Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces of Armenia. The letter stressed that the provocative actions of Azerbaijan are being carried out in the context of wide expansion of Azerbaijan’s anti-Armenian campaign and pretensions over the sovereign territory of Armenia. The letter called the attention of the members of the Security Council to Azerbaijan’s gross violations of the goals and principles of the UN Charter and international law that seriously pose a threat to regional and international peace and security.”
During a question-and-answer session with government officials in parliament on May 26, Nikol Pashinyan declared that the issue of applying to the UN Security Council with regard to the border situation in Syunik Province has been and still is a topic for discussion since the first days. particularly asked the Armenian MFA if Armenia has already applied to the UN Security Council, and, if yes, when and what the response was, and if no, why it hasn’t.
The following is stated in the remainder of the response that was sent:
“On May 27, the spokesperson of the UN Secretary-General touched upon the escalation of the situation, expressed concern about the developments on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border and called on the role-players to show restraint in order to avoid any actions that may further escalate the tension and emphasized that all the bilateral issues need to be solved peacefully, through dialogue and diplomatic means.
As far as other issues raised in the letter are concerned, we inform that such information is not subject to disclosure and can’t be provided, in accordance with point 2 of the Annex to Order 1002-N of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia of 16 June 2017 on approving the enlarged list of information in the system of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia subject to encryption, adopted on the basis of the Law of Armenia on State and Official Secrets.”