Russia hopes the results of the snap parliamentary elections in Armenia will contribute to the country’s development, the strengthening of relations with Moscow, as well as stability and security in the South Caucasus. This is stated in the commentary that Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Maria Zakharova issued on Monday, adding that she hopes the stability and security are ensured in the region with regard to full implementation of the statements signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia on November 9, 2020 and January 11, 2021.
Zakharova stressed that head of the election observation mission of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Ilhom Nematov stated that the elections in Armenia were held in accordance with the law and there weren’t major violations that could have had an impact on the results of the vote. “The election observation missions of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, the OSCE/ODIHR and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe gave similar evaluations,” she added.