By the order of the Minister of Defense, a committee investigating the course of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war last fall has been set up; it works actively. The Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia, Artak Davtyan, told about this to reporters on Tuesday.
"As for the [army] deserters, quite a large number of criminal cases have been initiated. I suggest waiting for the results of those cases," he added.
To the remark that many questions are asked about Shushi and Hadrut cities of Artsakh, in particular, why Shushi so easily ended up under the control of Azerbaijan, Davtyan said: "The adversary can say the ‘easy’ and the ‘difficult.’ We are conducting a study, I do not think we will answer it in a short time because behind every episode, every accusation there are living people, servicemen, who must either be punished or such an accusation should not be made undisguised.
Besides, we have not set ourselves the goal of blaming someone. In particular, the task for the General Staff, the Ministry of Defense is first of all to learn lessons, so that we can study all the shortcomings, the gaps, and be able to make decisions accordingly," added the chief of the General Staff of the Armenian army.