On June 21, Armen Martirosyan, the newly-appointed Ambassador of Armenia to Lithuania presented the credentials to Gitanas Nausėda, President of the Republic of Lithuania.
During the tête-à-tête meeting in the wake of the ceremony, President Nausėda congratulated the Ambassador on the occasion of his appointment and wished him success. Gitanas Nausėda also congratulated on the occasion of the parliamentary elections held on June 20 in Armenia and expressed hope that they would contribute to de-escalating the internal political tension in the country. Touching upon the history of Armenian-Lithuanian relations, Nausėda noted that the political dialogue is at a high level, emphasizing that in 1991 Lithuania was the first country to recognize the independence of Armenia. The President stressed that Lithuania has a key role in the development of Armenia-EU relations.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Ambassador Martirosyan stressed that Armenia is interested in further strengthening relations in all areas of cooperation of mutual interest with Lithuania, emphasizing that there is a fertile working ground especially in the economic sphere.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the situation unfolding around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the aftermath of the November 10 trilateral statement. Ambassador Martirosyan expressed his gratitude to Lithuania for its support to the Armenian side during the last war. In this context, the important role of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in resolving the conflict was stressed.