I am ready to grant a letter of recommendation for the release of Professor Armen Charchyan from custody. This is what independent deputy of the National Assembly of Armenia Sofia Hovsepyan wrote on her Facebook page, touching upon the process unfolding in regard to Professor Armen Charchyan.
Today at 6:30 p.m. the court will announce its decision on the motion of an investigator to arrest Charchyan within the scope of the criminal case launched against him.
Hovsepyan added the following: “I am certain that Charchyan won’t have an impact on case examination while being in liberty. If there are other deputies, please, join me. I have the right to support in this way before the termination of my powers as deputy. I am writing about this publicly since I think I will be labeled as ‘a supporter of Kocharyan’, just like people labeled me a supporter of Prosperous Armenia Party when I granted a letter of recommendation for former MP Vahan Badasyan in Shirak Province.”