We believe the whole process needs to be lawful. Second President Robert Kocharyan, the leader of the "Armenia" bloc that has won National Assembly seats as a result of the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, told this to a press conference on Tuesday.
“We didn’t bring people out to the streets right after the elections. We believe the whole process needs to be lawful. What do we want from the Constitutional Court? I’m not familiar with all the electoral violations at this moment, but it’s clear that there was massive use of administrative resources so that ‘Armenia’ bloc wouldn’t be able to organize its actions on the day of the elections. In any case, it is necessary to record the violations, regardless of the decision of the Constitutional Court. This is necessary for all of us and the country. If necessary, we will also demand a recount of the votes,” Kocharyan said.
In regard to protests, the bloc’s leader emphasized that ‘the bloc has been calling the shots since its first rally held near Opera House, not the authorities’. “We plan to continue to call the shots. This means we will be proactive, not reactive. We will develop our action plan and synchronize our actions with our work in parliament and on the streets,” he added.