The authorities will try to establish Nikol’s [acting premier Nikol Pashinyan] dictatorship, not dictatorship of law. Ishkhan Saghatelyan—representative of ‘Armenia’ bloc which ran in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20—said this during a press conference today.
“We will also continue our struggle in parliament. We will continue to insist that regeneration of these authorities will lead to a disaster. If doctor Armen Charchyan is detained, all regional governors of Armenia should be sentenced to life in prison,” he added.
In his turn, member of the bloc Vahe Hakobyan stated that the authorities are already demanding the resignation of mayors and heads of villages who supported ‘Armenia’ bloc.
Saghatelyan recalled that the opposition Homeland Salvation Movement wasn’t demanding snap elections and wasn’t seeking to reach an agreement with the authorities. “The authorities called snap elections since it was impossible to resolve the crisis. Entering parliament doesn’t mean we will renounce the struggle on the streets. We will continue the struggle through all possible methods,” he stated.