The contribution of the Armenian people to the victory in the Great Patriotic War is invaluable. If we take it in proportion to the population, it is very big: 600 thousand people fought, 300 thousand fell, more than 100 heroes, marshals, admirals of the Soviet Union. I believe comments are unnecessary here. Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin told this to reporters on Tuesday.
"It is very important that the memory of the war is sacred in Armenia, as well as in Russia. This is one of the elements that proves that we are united by many things—spiritually and historically," he added.
Kopirkin recalled that today marks the 80th anniversary of the beginning of the Great Patriotic War, a war during which the Soviet peoples lost 28 million people.
"We must do everything so that in the end result, peace and harmony between peoples prevail in this world; it is not easy, but it must be strive for," the Russian ambassador added, in particular.