Talking about the former authorities in an interview with RFE/RL Armenian Service, Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan referred to them as capitulators.
According to Grigoryan, when the incumbent authorities are blamed for handing over lands, they ask themselves why Azerbaijan’s budget comprised $3,000,000,000 and Armenia’s budget comprised $1,000,000,000 between 1999 and 2007 or why Azerbaijan’s budget was $3,100,000,000 and Armenia’s was nearly $400,000,000 between 2011 and 2013, meaning 8-9 times less.
“The former authorities are the capitulators. They have failed to provide resources for decade,” Grigoryan said, recalling that $2,000,000,000 was spent for defense during the administration of the incumbent authorities and that these figures clearly show who did what and who defended the country.