Political forces in Armenia and even officials were trying to torpedo security issues and create problems during the election campaign, and this concerns the issue of prisoners of war. This is what Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan said in an interview with RFE/RL Armenian Service today.
According to him, Azerbaijani forces did the same thing. “After or before May 27, the issue of prisoners of war wasn’t being solved for a long time. When Ara Aivazian resigned as foreign minister, the issue of prisoners of war was solved very quickly. As an official, Aivazian would tell Armenia’s partners that Armenia doesn’t have mine maps. He was not only lying, but also torpedoing the issue. Aivazian didn’t want to solve security issues. He wanted to create problems for our political teams. The issue wasn’t being solved for a few months. When the official resigned, the issue was solved in a matter of two weeks during which he wasn’t participating in the negotiations,” he said.