Armenia’s former foreign minister Ara Aivazian says he won’t comment on the statement that Secretary of the Security Council Armen Grigoryan made today.
“I won’t comment on absurd attacks and defamation. Everything is documented and recorded, showing who was doing what during this whole process. I would like to remind that, a week after I resigned the Prime Minister highly appreciated the effective work of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs during a government session,” Aivazian said in response to Armenian’s request to comment on Grigoryan’s statement.
Earlier, in an interview with RFE/RL Armenian Service, Secretary of the Security Council Armen Grigoryan said the following as he blamed Aivazian for torpedoing the issue of return of POWs.
“After or before May 27, the issue of prisoners of war wasn’t being solved for a long time. When Ara Aivazian resigned as foreign minister, the issue of prisoners of war was solved very quickly. As an official, Aivazian would tell Armenia’s partners that Armenia doesn’t have mine maps. He was not only lying, but also torpedoing the issue. Aivazian didn’t want to solve security issues. He wanted to create problems for our political teams. The issue wasn’t being solved for a few months. When the official resigned, the issue was solved in a matter of two weeks during which he wasn’t participating in the negotiations,” he said.