Azerbaijan and Turkey cannot resolve the matter of a road passing through Armenia without the participation of Armenians. Russian political scientist, expert on Middle East and Caucasus issues Stanislav Tarasov told this to Armenian commenting on the latest statement by the Presidents of Turkey and Azerbaijan on a “Zangezur corridor.”
Turkish and Azerbaijani Presidents Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Ilham Aliyev signed the Shushi Declaration on May 15, which states the importance of opening the “Zangezur corridor.” Also, Erdogan did not rule out the establishment of a Turkish military base in Azerbaijan.
The Russian analyst reminded that there is no concept of a "Zangezur corridor" in the November 9, 2020 trilateral statement, but there is a concept of "communications." "The second point is that this road passes through the territory of Armenia. How can they solve the ‘Armenia’ problem without the participation of Armenians?" he said.
Also, Tarasov considered significant the fact that the Shushi Declaration was signed on the eve of snap parliamentary elections in Armenia. "So, maybe, with that they [Turkey and Azerbaijan] wanted to influence the outcome of this election. If so, they did not succeed.
As for the statements about the [establishment of Turkish military] bases [in Azerbaijan], it is nonsense; they will not be. A [military] base appears in the event of the presence of a threat from a third country. Who is threatening Azerbaijan now? Nobody. There is no motive. Therefore, such statements are aimed at the internal audience. In this sense, Turkey's capabilities are greatly exaggerated, and the Azerbaijanis, in turn, do not want to lose their independence," Stanislav Tarasov concluded.