My visit to the office of Civil Contract Party on the day of the elections was misinterpreted. This is what President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Harutyunyan declared at the rally held in Stepanakert today, adding the following: “I also held meetings with leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan, former Prime Minister of Armenia Hrant Bagratyan, Aram Sargsyan [leader of Republic Party], leader of Bright Armenia Party Edmon Marukyan, Samvel Babayan [former Secretary of the Security Council of Artsakh-ed.] and others. I maintained neutrality and held meetings after the vote.”
According to him, Artsakh needs to remain a factor uniting Armenians, regardless of who is in power in Armenia. Harutyunyan also invited all the political forces of Armenia to Artsakh to discuss the future of Artsakh and added that accusing him of treason and inaction is groundless.