President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Harutyunyan meets with the head of the State Security Service of Azerbaijan and leads confidential negotiations and substantiates this with the fact that this is within the limits of his powers as Commander-in-Chief.
This is what leader of the Revolutionary Party of Artsakh Artur Osipyan declared during today’s rally demanding the resignation of President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan in Stepanakert. “We won’t be able to find out the reasons behind the defeat in the war so long as there hasn’t been shift of power and corrupt officials haven’t been removed from power. Our struggle will be ongoing.
We demand the resignation of Arayik Harutyunyan. There is news spreading on the Internet that we are trying to play games as a political party and take advantage of this situation for narrow political interests, but we’re here to not allow political forces to advance their interests. All actions need to be taken by law. We were demanding Harutyunyan’s resignation before he seized the presidency and were saying that the law-enforcement authorities need to deal with him. Before demanding the resignation of this government, we need to have a concept paper on the formation of a new Cabinet, and this has to be developed through elections. We also won’t let Harutyunyan leave. We recommend setting up a committee that will ensure fair elections. If the new authorities fail to meet all the standards of lawfulness, the issue related to Artsakh’s status will become complicated. Basically, if the authorities aren’t legitimate, Artsakh will become an Azerbaijani community. Artsakh will be independent. It’s impossible to incorporate Artsakh in Azerbaijan. We need to be attentive,” Osipyan said.