France welcomes the holding of parliamentary elections in Armenia on June 20. This is stated in the statement issued by the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The statement also reads as follows:
“According to the information provided by the Central Electoral Commission of Armenia, the Civil Contract Party, which is led by incumbent Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, garnered a significant number of votes.
France takes into consideration the preliminary conclusions of the OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission regarding proper holding of the elections.
France hopes these elections will provide Armenia with the opportunity to solve many problems facing the country. France reaffirms its resoluteness to support Armenia, as well as its unwavering dedication to Armenia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and strengthening of its democratic institutions.”