Armenia didn’t take any step to get out of the crisis. On the contrary, it deepened the existing political crisis. This is what President of the International Center for Human Development NGO Tevan Poghosyan told reporters today.
According to him, in the future, Armenia will be in a situation where there will be more international pressure. “The world will demand that Armenia sign international treaties that will deprive Armenians of the opportunity to protect Nagorno-Karabakh,” Poghosyan said.
Poghosyan added that the elections held in Armenia convinced Azerbaijan and Turkey that, if necessary, they can interfere and impact the electoral processes in Armenia, as well as protect and advance their interests.
Poghosyan also believes there was no need to hold elections during the crisis in Armenia and that the key political players should have reached an agreement and left space in the political field for the formation of an ad-hoc anti-crisis government.