President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Harutyunyan, who is also the chairman of the Board of Trustees of Shushi University of Technology, convened the Board’s session today.
As reported the press service of the President of Artsakh, the formation of a new Board of Trustees, as well as the introduction of amendments to the University’s Charter and the University’s building conditions were on the agenda.
In addition to the items on the agenda, the President assigned to the State Minister of Artsakh to set up a task force that will deal with the development of a general policy on development of higher education in Artsakh, as well as short-term and long-term programs in this direction.
The head of state also assigned to explore the paths and measures for creating opportunities for students of Artsakh to receive higher education abroad. “Education is one of the strategic directions for our country’s development, and this is why any educational program needs to be implemented after needs assessment and in-depth research on the existing potential and obstacles,” Harutyunyan emphasized.