I believe we [Armenians] need to have very deep ties with the European Union and other countries of the West. We have longstanding, very close and historical ties with Russia. This is what President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian stated in an interview with El Pais.
“If you’re a nation that has a history of genocide with neighboring Turkey, you need to be very careful. You need a friend. For many years, Russia has been that friend, and the others understand this. Armenia has had and will continue to have deep and strong ties with Russia, but there is no disagreement since Armenia also has good and deep ties with the EU,” he said.
Asked if Russia is still as good a friend as it has been in the past, Sarkissian said the following: “Who can assess this? It is necessary to take care of friendship, even family ties. Every relationship requires time, effort and hard work in order to keep it viable, effective and useful.”
Asked if the ties have been taken care of sufficiently, Sarkissian said the following: “Armenia can do more for the relations, and not only with Russia. Armenia can and must do more for its relations with Europe as well, especially in the case of Armenia, which is a small country, but has millions of compatriots in the Diaspora. This is exactly what I will propose to the new Cabinet, that is, I will propose to be more active and listen to friendly countries in order to work more effectively with them. It’s clear that there was less international support to Armenia during the war in Nagorno-Karabakh, compared with the first Nagorno-Karabakh war that took place in the early 1990s when the Armenian army achieved victory.”