According to the 2021 plan for combat readiness of troops, the Azerbaijani army is conducting command staff military exercises at the level of brigade, Azerbaijani mass media reported, citing the press service of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
According to the press service, the military formations and units involved in the command staff military exercises have been brought to different degrees of combat readiness, have been taken to reserve spots for concentration and regions of operative significance, and deployment of administrative bodies in the territory has been ensured. Troops and administrative bodies will be engaged in each phase of the military exercises, taking into consideration the increase of the degree of combat readiness. Special attention is paid to the cooperation of units.