YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of Armenia writes: According to Zhoghovurd daily’s information, a noteworthy situation has arisen in the judiciary and wiretapping devices have been installed in the offices of disobedient judges in order to collect compromising information against them. What is noteworthy is that there are suspicions in the law enforcement agencies that even the head of the Judicial Department, Karen Poladyan, was informed about this process.
Also, Zhoghovurd daily has ascertained the list of judges in whose offices those wiretapping devices were installed. They are: Robert Papoyan, Nelli Baghdasaryan, Anna Danibekyan, Serzhik Avetisyan, Tigran Poladyan, Gevorg Narimanyan, Vazgen Rshtuni, Mkhitar Papoyan, Davit Grigoryan, and Manuk Margaryan.
Let us note that the installation of wiretapping devices in the offices of these judges is not accidental at all, as many of them have been the examiners of controversial [court] cases. For example, Anna Danibekyan and Davit Grigoryan were the examiners of [second President] Robert Kocharyan's case. Mkhitar Papoyan and Vazgen Rshtuni have also been linked—since 2019—to the decision to release Robert Kocharyan, and which was read by Davit Grigoryan.
That is, there are no random names on this list, and the installation of wiretapping devices in their offices pursues a specific goal.
In any case, during this period, internal observations were made in the judges' offices, their telephone conversations and correspondence were listened, and disclosures were made.