Today the Chamber of Advocates of Armenia hosted a consultation over the effectiveness of providing legal aid to Armenian prisoners of war during the trials taking place in Azerbaijan. This is stated in the statement issued by the Chamber of Advocates.
Among those present at the consultation were Representative of Armenia before the European Court of Human Rights Yeghishe Kirakosyan and Deputy Representative Liparit Drmeyan. Kirakosyan provided the advocates with general information about the course of the cases regarding Armenian prisoners of war that the European Court of Human Rights is examining.
The advocates discussed the need for and effectiveness of the provision of legal aid to Armenian prisoners of war in Azerbaijan, as well as disclosure and substantiation of possible violations. They expressed concern about the fact that Azerbaijan will obstruct their legal aid to the prisoners of war.
After the discussion, the Chamber of Advocates decided to apply to the competent bodies of Armenia and Azerbaijan, the Union of Advocates of Azerbaijan and other international organizations in regard to the provision of legal aid to the Armenian prisoners of war through the advocates of Armenia, the permission for the entry of Armenia’s advocates into Azerbaijan and the guarantee for their security.
Taking into account the aforementioned, the Chamber of Advocates asks criminal law advocates with the willingness to provide legal aid to Armenian prisoners of war in Azerbaijan to inform about this by sending an e-mail to [email protected] by June 29, 2021.