Prosperous Armenia Party has commented on the news about acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan’s initiative in regard to extra-parliamentary forces. During a conversation with Armenian, secretary of the political party’s parliamentary faction Arman Abovyan clarified and said the following: “Prosperous Armenia Party’s stance on the evaluations of the authorities’ actions remains unchanged.”
Earlier, Prosperous Armenia Party had criticized the authorities’ actions several times and had declared that it rules out the possibility of forming a coalition with Nikol Pashinyan’s political party.
As is known, after the end of the snap parliamentary elections, the acting premier is actively holding meetings with the political forces that failed to cross the electoral threshold. Asked if leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan plans to meet with Pashinyan, Abovyan said he doesn’t have any information about this. The presses had reported that the acting premier has offered to set up a body comprising the extra-parliamentary forces that failed to win seats in parliament.
In response to Armenian’s request to comment on this, Abovyan said the following: “I don’t know and don’t understand what Pashinyan wants.” As far as the calls for certain leaders of communities to resign from office since they supported the opposition during the snap parliamentary elections, Abovyan criticized such approaches and added that any repression on the part of the authorities is unacceptable.