Adam Schiff, a member of the US House of Representatives, reflected on Facebook on the Armenian prisoners of war (POWs) being held in Azerbaijan, and the lawsuits that have been brought against them. The Democratic Party congressman made a call in connection with this human rights violation.
“Azerbaijan’s continued violation of human rights following the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] is unacceptable. Prosecuting prisoners of war is a flagrant violation of international conventions and further evidence of Azerbaijan’s grotesque disregard for human rights and international law,” Schiff wrote.
“While we continue working to secure the immediate release of Armenian prisoners of war, the United States must impose harsh consequences on Azerbaijan and end the waiver that has allowed U.S. military assistance to flow to the regime in Baku. We must not allow Azerbaijan to violate human rights and trample on international norms with impunity,” the US congressman added.
To note, the trial in the criminal case against 14 Armenian POW has resumed Friday at the Baku Court on Grave Crimes. Azerbaijan accuses them of "sabotage" and "terrorism."