The police have provided details of a tragic incident that took place on June 26 in Vagharshapat (Etchmiadzin), Armenia.
Accordingly, at 10:15pm, the local police department received a call informing that a hand grenade had exploded and two people were injured, the police informed
The police found out that at around 10:15 pm, a father and son had an argument in a house in Etchmiadzin, during which the 33-year-old son—who was under the influence of alcohol—had beaten his father, then taken a hand grenade from the bedroom and threatened to blow up his father, who, however, had managed to escape.
The young man, however, detonated the hand grenade, as a result of which a 48-year-old man present had died on the spot, the son had suffered injures and was taken to hospital where he died, too.
The metal ring of this hand grenade was found in the living room, and a rifle bullet was found in the corridor of the aforesaid house.
Materials are being prepared.