The Constitutional Court on Tuesday continues to consider the petition of the opposition "Armenia" and "I Have Honor" blocs, as well as of the opposition Zartonk (Awakening) and Hayots Hayrenik (Armenian Homeland) parties, which challenge the Central Electoral Commission (CEC) decision on the results of the snap parliamentary elections that were conducted in Armenia on June 20.
Over the past four days, the Constitutional Court has heard representatives of these four political forces, the respondent—the CEC, the co-respondents—the prosecutor's office, the police, and the Commission on TV and Radio, and the third party—the ruling Civil Contract Party.
The Tuesday’s session will continue with questions addressed to the representative of the ruling party.
Today’s hearing continued from where it was adjourned late last night.
The Constitutional Court judges and the “Armenia” bloc representative, Aram Vardevanyan, had no questions for ruling party representative, Acting Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan.
Ara Zohrabyan, the representative of the Zartonk party and Chairman of the Chamber of Advocates of Armenia, asked clarifying questions about the voter lists and identification. "Your political force has always complained about [electoral] fraud. When you came to power, you promised to rectify the situation. Now we are appealing the election results, and we want to know whether what you have been complaining about in the past has been corrected," Zohrabyan stated.
Badasyan admitted that taking into account the coronavirus pandemic and the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war last year, not everything that they planned was carried out.
"The problems have not been resolved, the system has not improved," Zohrabyan concluded.