YEREVAN. – Sadly, it took a long time to establish justice, Professor Armen Charchyan should never have been arrested. Aram Vardevanyan, a lawyer of Dr. Armen Charchyan—Izmirlian Medical Center director, and an MP candidate from the opposition "Armenia" bloc, led by second President Robert Kocharyan—told this to reporters outside a Yerevan court Wednesday, referring to the court decision, by which Charchyan shall be released on a bail of 15 million drams (approx. US$30,390).
"This was a great injustice that we saw for a month; but justice always prevails. We said from the beginning that the professor should be released," Vardevanyan added, in particular.
He informed that Armen Charchyan will take his mandate of an MP.
One of Charchyan's other attorneys, Erik Aleksanyan, noted, for his part, that Armen Charchyan was in a good mood. "He shall be released immediately after posting the 15 million [dram] bail," Aleksanyan added.