YEREVAN. – A while ago, Dr. Armen Charchyan—Izmirlian Medical Center director, and an MP candidate from the opposition "Armenia" bloc, led by second President Robert Kocharyan—came out from the Vardashen penitentiary in Yerevan.
He was greeted by his colleagues, close circles, and attorneys.
"This is a legal process that shall receive a legal response. The future process, the trial will show," Charchyan told reporters outside the prison.
Referring to his being in prison for a month, Armen Charchyan said: "I was probably one of the beneficiaries because I rested for a month (…), whereas all the people I could have helped suffered.”
When asked about his current health condition, the doctor responded: "The tremendous journey I have gone through (…), all that has its price; its price is life and health. ”
Earlier, Armenian reported that the Yerevan court today released Armen Charchyan on a bail of 15 million drams (approx. US$30,390).