Student with Armenian roots Maxime Verner who puts his candidacy in French elections and claims he likes Turkey and Turkish culture was interviewed by Turkish Milliyet newspaper.
Asked about France’s policy, 21-year-old Verner said he is concerned over Sarkozy’s anti-Turkish stance.
“I am supportive of Turkey’s membership to the EU. One should take Turkey more seriously and with more respect,” he said.
Verner said his mother is of Armenian origin but he considers himself French.
“Armenian-Turkish relations are regulated by young people, not politicians. Unfortunately, I have not been to Erzurum but I will visit Turkey in the near future. I want to visit the village of my grandfather,” he said.
His project is presented in a book “Youth of all ages meet us! 89 proposals for 2012.” For instance, one of his proposals is offering free of charge driving licenses.
Maxim wants to be the candidate of the French youth to be able to present his ideas and to transmit them to the representative of the Republic.
Nomination of Verner’s candidacy is a sensation in France. He has become a hero of TV programs and newspaper publications.