I would also like to thank you for organizing the works of the trilateral group at a high level. I am very glad that you are so interested in this issue. It is very important for us to finally get a railway connection with Russia, which will open new opportunities for the development of our economy and our integration into the Eurasian Economic Union. This will make our membership in the Eurasian Economic Union even more effective. ”
Russian Deputy PM Alexei Overchuk said,
“Honorable Nikol Vovayevich,
Thank you for taking the time to meet. As we agreed during our last meeting in Yerevan, a Russian business forum is being organized in Yerevan, and this is the first visit of the Russian business mission to Armenia in the post-war period. Since the morning we have already held a series of round tables, where representatives of Armenian and Russian business gathered. Today, Mher Herbertovich and I went around all the round tables, and these are round tables on the development of infrastructure, transport, energy, environment, innovation. The most important are the contacts that take place, there are ideas about some projects, they are followed by discussions and intentions to establish contacts. In other words, this is a work aimed at the future, and it is welcoming. That is why we have come to restore, to strengthen, to improve our ties.
There are really opportunities, and here are the representatives of the Russian development institutes, the representatives of the Russian State Development Corporation which in turn also has the opportunity to finance export transactions and their insurance.
This whole toolkit can really work to make our economic ties more effective, to develop them, to raise economic relations between Russia and Armenia to the level they should be. Of course, as you rightly mentioned, it is very important also for the development of ties within the Eurasian Economic Union’’.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the various issues.
It should be noted that this morning Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk together with Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan took part in the "Armenian-Russian economic cooperation: Promising projects" event organized in the sidelines of the visit of the Russian business delegation to Armenia.