Newly appointed Ambassador of France to Armenia Anne Louyot today presented the copies of her credentials to Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan.
As reported the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ararat Mirzoyan expressed confidence that Anne Louyot will contribute to the deepening and strengthening of cooperation between Armenia and France in all spheres.
FM Mirzoyan noted that Armenia attaches great importance to the future deepening of the unique relations with France. In this context, the interlocutors first of all discussed the implementation of concrete programs for the promotion and expansion of Armenian-French cooperation in the economic sphere, as well as further prospects for strengthening ties in the educational and cultural spheres.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the situation caused by the Azerbaijani-Turkish aggression against Artsakh, as well as the penetration of Azerbaijani troops into the sovereign territory of Armenia.
Minister Mirzoyan highly appreciated the great attention of France, its parliament, and personally President Macron paid to the return of Armenian prisoners of war and civilian hostages, the protection of historical and cultural heritage in the territories of Artsakh under Azerbaijani control.
Both sides stressed the need for the resumption of peace talks within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs aimed at a comprehensive settlement of the conflict and the establishment of stability and security in the region.