The Council of Europe is one of the key partners of the Ministry of Justice of Armenia, particularly with regard to the implementation of judicial-legal and anti-corruption reforms, human rights protection at penitentiary institutions, the fight against domestic violence, as well as improvement of the Probation Service. This is what Minister of Justice of Armenia Karen Andreasyan said during his meeting with Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Martina Schmidt.
As reported the Ministry of Justice, the head of the Council of Europe Office thanked Minister Andreasyan for the reception, underscored the high level of cooperation with the Government of Armenia, particularly the Ministry of Justice and expressed willingness to continue the cooperation.
Andreasyan presented the reforms agenda of the ministry targeted at the fight against corruption, the improvement of conditions for keeping at penitentiary institutions, police reforms and integrity checks of judges. In regard to integrity checks, the parties attached importance to the close cooperation with the European Commission for Democracy through Law (Venice Commission).