The International Court of Justice will hold public hearings over the application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Armenia v. Azerbaijan) on October 14 and 15, 2021 in The Hague.
The hearings will be devoted to the request of the Republic of Armenia to apply ad hoc interim measures.
In addition, on October 18 and19, the Court will hold hearings over a similar request filed by Azerbaijan.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the hearings will be held in a hybrid format. Some members of the Court will attend oral hearings in person, while others will participate remotely via video call. Representatives of the parties to the case will participate in person or via video call.
Armenia initiated a trial with Azerbaijan in the International Court of Justice of the United Nations in accordance with the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination. The lawsuit filed by the Armenian side notes that “Azerbaijan has subjected Armenia to racial discrimination for decades”, which was expressed, among other things, by massacres, torture and other violations. According to the Armenian side, “these violations came to the forefront again during the conflict in September 2020” when the Azerbaijani side again committed gross violations of the Convention. And even after the end of hostilities following the ceasefire on November 10, 2020, Azerbaijan continued to commit killings, torture and other crimes against Armenian prisoners of war, hostages and other detainees.
Based on this, Armenia requests that Azerbaijan be found guilty of violating the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, prevent further damage and compensate for the damage caused already.
The lawsuit also requires the introduction of ad hoc interim measures against Azerbaijan in order to protect the rights of Armenia and the rights of Armenians from further infringement and to prevent escalation of discord.