Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today had a telephone conversation with Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov, as reported the Armenia Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Mirzoyan congratulated Lavrov on the elections of the Russian State Duma.
The interlocutors thoroughly discussed issues related to the Armenian-Russian relations, as well as the international and regional agendas.
The foreign ministers touched upon the results of the meeting of Ararat Mirzoyan and the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group held on September 23, as well as the meeting of the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan held with the participation and through the mediation of the Co-Chairs on September 24 in New York. Minister Mirzoyan reaffirmed Armenia’s willingness to resume the complete process of the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict under the mandate of the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group, based on the well-known principles and elements.
The foreign ministers attached importance to the implementation of the agreements reached based on the statements adopted on November 9, 2020 and January 11, 2021. In the context of addressing humanitarian issues, Mirzoyan emphasized the need for repatriation of Armenian prisoners of war and civilian hostages detained in Azerbaijan.
In the context of coordination of the actions in the foreign policy sector, the parties discussed the cooperation within the frameworks of the United Nations, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the Commonwealth of Independent States and the Collective Security Treaty Organization, particularly taking into consideration Armenia’s current chairmanship in the CSTO.