YEREVAN. – The regular meeting of the Tourism Council of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) took place Friday in Yerevan, the Information and Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Economy of Armenia informed Armenian
During the meeting, the tourism potential of Armenia was presented, including from the point of view of the development of winemaking, as well the state policy and the steps being implemented in the tourism sector.
A number of agenda issues were discussed.
As a result of the meeting, agreements were reached on expanding the scope of cooperation and getting involved in the initiatives proposed by the CIS member countries.
The role of domestic tourism was highlighted, too, and the steps being taken by a number of countries to develop agro- and eco-tourism were presented.
At the end of the meeting, the latter’s minutes were signed.
To note, at the regular meeting of the CIS Tourism Council in 2020, the leadership of the Council was transferred to Armenia.