Yerevan gives positive signals for the settlement of the border delimitation issue, and Baku hopes for a constructive development of this process, said Leyla Abdullayeva, spokeswoman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
"In general, Azerbaijan is in favor of establishing relations with all countries on the basis of respect for each other's international borders—which is our country's unchanging position.
It is known that we, in particular, have stated our readiness to normalize relations with Armenia and start negotiations on the delimitation of the borders [with Armenia] on the basis of this basic principle of international law.
The process of delimitation of the borders between Azerbaijan and Armenia is a bilateral issue, and the recent positive signals from the opposite side give hope for a constructive development of this process," Abdullayeva told reporters.