The United States is trying to find opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Armenia. The statement came from US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Lee Litzenberger, reported.
The American diplomat called it obvious that a number of unresolved issues remain between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The ambassador added that the US contributes to resolving unresolved issues between Azerbaijan and Armenia. In this connection, recalled that Victoria Nuland, the US Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs,  had met with the foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia within the framework of the recent 76th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
According to Litzenberger, the United States is trying to unite the parties so that these issues are resolved fairly and equitably. The US diplomat said he knows this will take some time and process, but they will continue to collaborate and assist the parties in this regard so that the people and countries of the region can live in peace and coexistence.