At Tuesday’s court hearing on the criminal case against second President Robert Kocharyan and former deputy prime minister Armen Gevorgyan—who is now an MP of the opposition “Armenia” Faction in the National Assembly (NA)—presiding Judge Anna Danibekyan informed that she had received two motions from Gevorgyan's lawyer Lusine Sahakyan.
Accordingly, the attorney has filed a motion regarding the possibility of her client using his bank account. She reminded that Armen Gevorgyan was included as a main member of the NA delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE). But since was not able to attend the recent PACE session due to the court decision, the respective money transferred to his bank account was not spent, but now it is impossible to return it to the NA due to the seizure of his account.
Besides, it is not possible to return the airline ticket amount. Taking into account that Armen Gevorgyan will travel regularly due to his status, his lawyer asked the court to also lift the seizure on  at least one of his bank accounts so that he could use it to attend the PACE events. The lawyer submitted all the necessary documents to the court.