There has been increase in the efficiency and quality of fulfilment of the requirements for Armenian investigators, and we have made essential progress in the protection of citizens of Iran, particularly the transfer of convicts. This is what Prosecutor General of Armenia Artur Davtyan told reporters after a meeting with Prosecutor General of Iran Mohammad Jafar Montazeri in Yerevan.
“Today’s meeting was the subsequent one, and, in essence, it was aimed at recording the successes of our previous meetings and touch upon the new challenges, especially the challenges in the region following the war unleashed by Turkey, Azerbaijan and terrorist mercenaries, as well as the new challenges with regard to human rights protection and border security which need to be resolved quickly, particularly in legal procedures,” Davtyan said.