During the trilateral meeting held in Moscow, the spiritual leaders of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan urged to clarify the fate of those missing in action during the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, facilitate the release of the prisoners of war and prevent the use of weapons in the region which poses a danger to the lives of peaceful civilians, RIA Novosti reports.
Patriarch Kirill on Wednesday held a trilateral meeting with Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II and Sheikh ul-Islam and Grand Mufti of the Caucasus Allahshukur Pashazadeh, and yesterday the Patriarch met with each of them individually.
The three spiritual leaders also called on respecting the shrines, cemeteries and historical monuments in Nagorno-Karabakh.
“The Caucasus has always been known for its tremendous diversity of peoples, languages and cultures. Today it is particularly important to restore people’s trust in each other and learn to understand each other with respect and the willingness to help each other. The religious leaders are urged to take advantage of their reputation to create and maintain a friendly-neighborly atmosphere between the religions and peoples,” the message reads.
The spiritual leaders also called on the youth to refuse radicalness and aggression, as well as avoid hate speech and the calls for resumption of hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh.