Deputy Minister of Justice of Armenia Suren Grigoryan today received the delegation led by Deputy Head of Department, Cooperation and External Relations of the Council of Europe Congress of Local and Regional Authorities Dmitri Marchenkov and Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Martina Schmidt.
As reported the Ministry of Justice of Armenia, the plan for combating corruption at the local level that has been carried out by the Congress in Armenia since 2019 and the implementation of the principle of open governance were discussed during the meeting.
Deputy Minister Grigoryan reaffirmed that the anti-corruption policy has been and remains one of the government’s priorities and presented the actions arising from the Anti-Corruption Strategy being implemented by the Ministry of Justice.
During the meeting, the interlocutors also touched upon the use of the tool developed by the international partners for self-assessment of corruption risks at the local level and its effectiveness, as well as other issues for promotion of the fight against corruption at the national and local levels.