Azerbaijan has refuted the report on the release of the two illegally detained Iranian truck drivers.
“The news according to which the two Iranian truck drivers who were detained while attempting to trespass the state border of Azerbaijan a few weeks ago have been transferred to Iran doesn’t correspond to reality,” the press release of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan reads, writes.
Armenian cites the text of the press release:
“The State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan informs that based on the trespassing of the customs border of Azerbaijan by citizens of Iran Barzegar Hakkhi Jafar Gazanfar and Noruz Shakhrud Heydar into the city of Khankendi of the Republic of Azerbaijan from Armenia, on September 16, an inquest was launched, and investigation is underway under Articles 206.3.2 and 318.2 of the Criminal Code. The vehicles tried to cross the state border of Azerbaijan without approved documents and beyond checkpoints. The information about their return to their country doesn’t correspond to reality.”