It’s very hard to imagine that the "3+3" format can be created when there needs to be cooperation between Georgia and Russia, Iran and Turkey, Armenia and Azerbaijan. This is what Director of the Caucasus Institute, political scientist Aleksandr Iskandaryan said during a conversation with Armenian, touching upon the recent statements on the creation of a new format ("3+3") with the participation of the countries of the region and the feasibility of the format.
“First of all, there is no complete information about this. This proposal was made quite a long time ago and has been considered for a long time, but I don’t think it is realistic. Alongside the talks about the creation of the "3+3" format, Tbilisi is active. Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili recently visited Azerbaijan and then Armenia and stressed that Georgia is ready to play the role of a mediator for settlement of regional issues. Georgia is expressing willingness to stay involved in the processes unfolding in the region. However, in this regard, Tbilisi has several restrictions with regard to the absence of diplomatic relations of Abkhazia and South Ossetia with Russia. At the same time, the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group is starting to become active. The Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers met for the first time after the war under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, and both Yerevan and Baku have made official statements on the possible meeting of the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan. I am certain that the negotiations will resume. Iskandaryan said.